Program » Program Overview

The Conference will be held in Central European Time (CET).
Sunday, 15 October    
08:30 - 09:30 Workshop Registration
09:00 - 12:00 Morning Workshops (Break at 10:30)
13:30 - 14:30 Workshop Registration
14:00 - 17:00 Afternoon Workshops (Break at 15:30)
17:00 - 19:00 Conference Registration and Check-In
17:00 - 19:00 Wine and Cheese Welcome Reception
Monday, 16 October
07:30 - 18:30 Registration
08:00 - 08:30 Opening Remarks
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Presentation I
09:15 - 09:30 Transition
09:30 - 10:30 Session 1A1 Session 1B1 Session 1C1
10:30 - 11:00 Break: Exhibit and Poster Inspection
11:00 - 12:20 Session 1A2 Session 1B2 Session 1C2
12:20 - 13:10 Lunch
12:30 - 13:00 Industrial Stage 1
13:10 - 13:30 Analytical Chemistry - Young Innovator Award Presentation
13:30 - 14:15 Plenary Presentation II
14:15 - 16:45 Poster Session 1 and Exhibit Inspection
16:15 - 16:45 Break
16:45 - 18:15 Session M1A3 Session M1B3 Session M1C3
18:15 Adjourn for the Day
18:15 - 19:45 MicroTAS Student Mixer
Tuesday, 17 October
08:15 - 08:30 Announcements
08:30 - 08:50 Lab on a Chip and Dolomite - Pioneers of Miniaturization
Lectureship Prize and Presentation
08:50 - 09:25 Plenary Presentation III
09:25 - 09:40 Transition
09:40 - 10:40 Session 2A1 Session 2B1 Session 2C1
10:40 - 11:10 Break: Exhibit and Poster Inspection
11:10 - 12:30 Session 2A2 Session 2B2 Session 2C2
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
12:35 - 13:35 Industrial Stage  2
13:45 - 14:45 Session 2A3 Session 2B3 Session 2C3
14:45 - 16:15 Poster Session 2 and Exhibit Inspection
15:45 - 16:15 Break and Exhibit Inspection
16:15 - 17:45 Session 2A4 Session 2B4 Session 2C4
17:45 Adjourn for the Day
20:00 - 21:30 Women in Microfluidics Event
Wednesday, 18 October
08:15 - 08:30 Announcements
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Presentation IV
09:15 - 09:30 Transition
09:30 - 10:30 Session 3A1 Session 3B1 Session 3C1
10:30 - 11:00 Break and Exhibit Inspection
11:00 - 12:00 Session 3A2 Session 3B2 Session 3C2
12:00 - 13:05 Lunch
12:05 - 13:00 Industrial Stage 3
13:05 - 13:50 Plenary Presentation V
13:50 - 14:00 MicroTAS 2024 Announcement
14:00 - 16:00 Poster Session 2 and Exhibit Inspection
15:30 - 16:00 Break and Exhibit Inspection
16:00 - 18:00 Session 3A3 Session 3B3 Session 3C3
18:00 Adjourn for the Day
19:00 - 22:00 Conference Banquet
Thursday, 19 October    
08:30 - 08:50 Microsystems & Nanoengineering/Springer Nature - Test of Time Award
08:50 - 09:35 Plenary Presentation VI
09:35 - 09:50 Transition
09:50 - 11:20 Session Th4A1 Session Th4B1 Session Th4C1
11:20 - 11:50 Break and Exhibit Inspection
11:50 - 12:35 Awards Ceremony and Closing Remarks
CHEMINAS - Young Researcher Poster Awards
Lab on a Chip - Widmer Poster Award
Sensors (MDPI) - Outstanding Sensors and Actuators, Detection Technologies Poster Award
IMT Masken und Teilungen AG - Microfluidics on Glass Poster Award
Micromachines (MDPI) - Outstanding Tissue or Organ on Chip Microsystems Poster Award
Biomicrofluidics (AIP) - Best Paper Awards
NIST and Lab on a Chip - Art in Science Award
Elsevier B.V. - Sensors and Actuators B. Chemical Best Paper Award
Microsystems & Nanoengineering/Springer Nature - Best Talk Award
(virtual)
12:35 - 12:45 Closing Remarks
12:45 Conference Adjourns

Changes will be made at the discretion of the Program Chairs.